GEORGES SADELER

COMPOSER

In young years, Georges Sadeler's interest in composing and arranging was aroused by his father and later by his two teachers Marco Pütz and Claude Lenners, both teachers at the Conservatory of Music of Luxembourg.

His first steps in arrangement and assignments for several Marching and Wind Bands marked the emergence of his own style, which led him to explore the vast possibilities of both contemporary and classical music. He is very interested in creating new sound colors and techniques for various line-ups. In 2017 he won the First Prize of the 4th International Composition Competition “Artistes en Herbe” Luxembourg 2017 in the “Senior” category. Since then, some of his works were played in Luxembourg, Belgium, The Netherlands, Portugal, Canada and USA.

Double Concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Euphonium
for Wind Band / Fanfare Band (2019)
Grade 5 / 6 (Solo) | Duration: 21:30

Commissioned by the Ministry of Culture (L) and dedicated to "Luxembourg Military Band"

_________________________________
The Spirit of Winnipeg
for Wind Band (2019)
Grade 4 | Duration: 14:00

Commissioned by "UGDA Music School" and dedicated to "National Youth Wind Orchestra Luxembourg, (NYWOL)", conducted by François Schammo for the occasion of a tour through Canada/USA 2019

_________________________________
Massive Overture
for Wind Band (2018)
Grade 4 | Duration: 4:30

Dedicated to "Fanfare Royale Grand-Ducale Luxembourg-Grund – Fetschenhof – Cents – Pulvermühl" (L), conducted by François Schammo

_________________________________
The Tower of Poseidon
for Wind Band / Fanfare Band (2018)
Grade 3 | Duration: 6:15

Commissioned by "Fanfare Frisange" (L) on the occasion for its 100th anniversary

_________________________________
Liquirizia
for Solo Piccolo and Eb Clarinet & Wind Band (2018)
Grade 3,5 / 5 (Solo) | Duration: 4:40

Dedicated to Vanessa Lommer and Romy Werner, members of "Musique Militaire Grand-Ducale" (L)

_________________________________
De Lëdelenger
for Wind Band / Fanfare Band (2018)
Grade 2,5 | Duration: 4:15

Commissioned by “Leidelenger Musek” (L) for the occasion for its 125th anniversary

_________________________________
Au service de la nation
for Wind Band (2017)
Grade 4 | Duration: 4:45

Commissioned by "Armée luxembourgeoise" on the occasion of the 175th anniversary of the "Musique Militaire Grand-Ducale" and the 50th anniversary of Voluntary Service of Army Luxembourg

_________________________________
Um Irmão como um Amigo / A Brother as a Friend
for Solo Flute and Alto Sax & Youth Band (2017)
Grade 1,5 / 3 (Solo) | Duration: 4:00

Dedicated to Catarina and Valter de Pereira Matos

_________________________________
Marcia Festosa
for Wind Band (2017)
Grade 2,5 | Duration: 2:30
_________________________________
Lëtzebuerg Fielsestad
for Wind Band (2017)
Grade 3 | Duration: 4:00
_________________________________
Marche de l’Indépendance
for Wind Band (2017)
Grade 3,5 | Duration: 4:00
_________________________________
Ierpeldénger Marsch
for Wind Band (2011)
Grade 2,5 | Duration: 5:00

Commissioned by and dedicated to "Concordia Erpeldange" for its 50th anniversary

_________________________________

CHAMBER MUSIC

Four Jokes
for Tuba Solo and Brass Quintett (2020)
5 / 6 (Solo) | Duration: 10:00

commissioned by "De klenge Maarnicher Festival" (L) and dedicated to Øystein Baadsvik and the brass quintett "Magnifica"

_________________________________
Nachtlieder
for Soprano, Vibraphone and Accordion (2019)
Duration: 8:00
_________________________________
Bagatelles
for Piccolo, Flute and Soprano Saxophone (2018)
Duration: 7:30
_________________________________
Tiptoe
for Percussion Duo (2017)
Duration: 7:30
_________________________________
Suite atonale
for Clarinet Trio (2017)
Duration: 6:30
_________________________________

SOLO INSTRUMENT

Stagioni
for Piano (2019)
Duration: 14:00
_________________________________
Prélude cosmique
for Piano (2017)
Duration: 4:30
_________________________________
Rêverie
for Piano (2017)
Duration: 4:30

First Prize of the 4th International Composition Competition “Artistes en Herbe” Luxembourg 2017 in the “Senior” category

_________________________________
Fruit of Life / Fruta de la vida
for Piano (2013)
Duration: 2:00

Inspired by a painting of Frida Kahlo

_________________________________

VARIOUS

Licht und Schatten
for Choir (2020)
Duration: 7:00

dedicated to Portavoci (D) and its conductor Nicolas Billaux

_________________________________
Supple Blues
for Big Band (2016)
Grade 3 | Duration: 6:00

Dedicated to Raoul Christophe, bandleader of “Opus 78” (L)

_________________________________

EDUCATIONAL WORKS

On a Butterfly’s Wings
for Eb/Bb Saxophone and Piano (2020)
Grade 1. Division (1ère Mention) | Duration: 4:30
_________________________________